McLernon Computes Pharmacy IT Business Solutions

NI SALES - (028) 9081 1030 ROI SALES - 1890 886001

Privacy Policy

“an invaluable tool for pharmacists”
Privacy Policy

McLernon Computers PRIVACY NOTICE



McLernon Computers (McLernons), is committed to protecting the privacy and of those using our website and ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information you voluntarily provide us with via our website. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) in all our dealings with personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is processed securely.

McLernons will be known as “The Controller” of the personal data you provide us with. You are entitled to request access to any personal information we hold about you, within one month, by writing to the address shown at the end of the Terms and Conditions section. You may also request your information to be removed from our records or to have inaccurate information rectified.

McLernons is registered in NI as McLernon Computers (NI) Ltd, with a registered address at 3 Ballyknockan Road, Saintfield, County Down, BT24 7HG, with a company number NI024667, and we are registered in the Republic of Ireland as McLernon Computers Ltd, with a registered address at Unit C11, The Exchange, Calmount Office Block, Ballymount, Dublin 12 with a company number 95709.

When you voluntarily submit personal information on this site by use of the “Call me back”, “Book a demo” or “Contact us” web forms, and other means of collecting information, you are deemed to be consenting to your personal information being dealt with in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include special categories of personal information, (often known as sensitive personal data). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, address, email address, and phone number.

We need your basic personal data in order to provide the information you have requested, or to engage with you as you have specified via the contact you have initiated with us. If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to properly fulfil your request for the information or services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to fulfil your request for information or services.

We use your personal information for legitimate and lawful purposes associated with our business functions in connection with the provision of Pharmacy Systems, Software and Services, and EPOS (Electronic Point of Sale) Systems and Services.
Your data will be stored on our in house CRM system which is currently located at our Belfast office, 3 Ballyknockan Road, Saintfield, Co Down, BT24 7HG. This information may include personal data such as email addresses, telephone numbers, addresses, social media handles and any other information that you provide on one of our web forms.

We will guard the personal information you share with us to ensure the content and services we provide on http://www.mclernons.ie (and related McLernons’ websites) is always tailored to your current, designated preferences and to ensure that your personal information is always used for the purposes described above.
All personal data that we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with it. Please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union.

McLernons will not sell, rent or lease your personal identifiable information to others. If you opt in to receiving marketing communications from us, we may, from time to time, use your information to provide you with details of McLernons products and services that we think would be of particular interest, or to contact you for market research purposes. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications.

Unless we have your permission, or are required by law, we will not share the personal information you provide online with other organisations.
We will generally keep your personal data for the length of time of your contract with us after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purposes for which it was obtained.

McLernons may from time to time contact you regarding an offer or promotion If you are interested, we may request that you provide some personal information. If we intend to share that information with the sponsor(s), we will tell you clearly at the time of contact.

We use cookies to assist with providing you a personalised experience on our website(s) and for marketing purposes. We have a pop up appearing on the McLernons website. By accepting our cookie policy, the notification will be dismissed for one year.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of this site is subject to the following Terms and Conditions.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS



Ownership of Materials

The information and images contained in this site are copyrighted and may not be distributed, modified, reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written permission of McLernons.
Material may be downloaded free of charge to file or printer without requiring specific permission. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not being used in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context. Where this material is being issued to others, the source (including url) and copyright status must be acknowledged.

Third Party Companies, Websites and Products

McLernons cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system, which may occur whilst using material off the website. Mention of third party products, services, companies and websites on http://www.mclernons.ie is for informational purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation. McLernons assumes no responsibility with regards to the selection, performance or use of these products or vendors. McLernons makes no representation whatsoever regarding the content of any other web sites that you may access from http://www.mclernons.ie. A link to another website does not mean that McLernons endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such website.

Comments and Questions

Please address comments or questions regarding the above to
McLernon Computers (NI) Ltd
3 Ballyknockan Road
Saintfield
County Down
BT24 7HG
Ryan McDowell is McLernons Data Protection Officer.
McLernons may occasionally update, amend, or change these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Statement based on user feedback and as needed or appropriate. Revisions will always be posted on this Privacy web page.